Breaking News
North Korea Warns of 'Powerful Counteraction' Against South KoreaNorth Korea Warns of 'Powerful Counteraction' Against South KoreaSouth Korean Military Demands Apology from North Korea Over DMZ Mine BlastSouth Korean Military Confirms North Korean Mines Caused DMZ BlastUkraine Accuses Russia of Sharing Drone Technology with North KoreaNorth Korea Tests AI-Enabled Hypersonic Missile with New CapabilitiesSouth Korea Blames North Korea for Border Mine BlastNorth Korea's Kim Oversees Hypersonic Missile Launch Amid TensionsNorth Korea Fires Ballistic Missile Toward East Sea Amid DMZ TensionsNorth Korea's Ballistic Missile Flies Over 700 KilometersCheong Wa Dae Holds Emergency Security Meeting on North Korea's Missile LaunchN.K. Leader's Sister Confirms Intermediate-Range Missile LaunchNorth Korea Test-Fires Intermediate-Range Missile Amid Rising TensionsN. Korea's Kim Oversees Hypersonic Missile Launch, Urges War Deterrent StrengtheningFinancial Watchdog Calls Emergency Meeting Amid Hacking AttacksNorth Korea Fires Ballistic Missile Amid Rising TensionsCheong Wa Dae Holds Emergency Security Meeting on North Korea's Missile LaunchKim Yo-jong Again Rejects Blame for DMZ Blast, Mocks Seoul's CallsKB Kookmin Bank Suffers Data Breach, Raising Concerns in Financial SectorT.O.P and Nana Confirm Their RelationshipLee Warns of Additional Measures Against Ukraine Over POW Transfer DisputeSix Petrochemical Companies Indicted for Price-FixingSouth Korea Blames North Korea for DMZ Mine BlastSouth Korea to Invest $120 Billion in Nuclear Power PlantsTrump Announces South Korea's Investment Plans in the U.S.Unification Minister Cuts Short Europe Trip Following DMZ BlastNorth Korea Denies Responsibility for DMZ Mine Blast, Warns of RetaliationSouth Korea Demands Apology from North Korea Over DMZ BlastNorth Korea Denies Responsibility for DMZ Mine Blast, Warns of RetaliationSouth Korea Blames North Korean Mines for DMZ BlastTwo Former Chinese Soldiers Indicted for Leaking Military SecretsSeoul Accuses Ukraine of Breaching Agreement on North Korean SoldiersSeoul Says North Korea’s Mines Likely Behind DMZ ExplosionsSeoul Stocks Sink Over 2.5% on Chip LossesSM Entertainment Takes Legal Action Against Malicious Online ContentN. Korean Land Mines Likely Cause of DMZ Blast, Says S. Korean MilitaryS. Korean Military Responds to DMZ Blast, Holds N. Korea ResponsibleSeoul Voices Strong Regret Over Ukraine's Denial of Nondisclosure PactNorth Korea Warns of 'Powerful Counteraction' Against South KoreaNorth Korea Warns of 'Powerful Counteraction' Against South KoreaSouth Korean Military Demands Apology from North Korea Over DMZ Mine BlastSouth Korean Military Confirms North Korean Mines Caused DMZ BlastUkraine Accuses Russia of Sharing Drone Technology with North KoreaNorth Korea Tests AI-Enabled Hypersonic Missile with New CapabilitiesSouth Korea Blames North Korea for Border Mine BlastNorth Korea's Kim Oversees Hypersonic Missile Launch Amid TensionsNorth Korea Fires Ballistic Missile Toward East Sea Amid DMZ TensionsNorth Korea's Ballistic Missile Flies Over 700 KilometersCheong Wa Dae Holds Emergency Security Meeting on North Korea's Missile LaunchN.K. Leader's Sister Confirms Intermediate-Range Missile LaunchNorth Korea Test-Fires Intermediate-Range Missile Amid Rising TensionsN. Korea's Kim Oversees Hypersonic Missile Launch, Urges War Deterrent StrengtheningFinancial Watchdog Calls Emergency Meeting Amid Hacking AttacksNorth Korea Fires Ballistic Missile Amid Rising TensionsCheong Wa Dae Holds Emergency Security Meeting on North Korea's Missile LaunchKim Yo-jong Again Rejects Blame for DMZ Blast, Mocks Seoul's CallsKB Kookmin Bank Suffers Data Breach, Raising Concerns in Financial SectorT.O.P and Nana Confirm Their RelationshipLee Warns of Additional Measures Against Ukraine Over POW Transfer DisputeSix Petrochemical Companies Indicted for Price-FixingSouth Korea Blames North Korea for DMZ Mine BlastSouth Korea to Invest $120 Billion in Nuclear Power PlantsTrump Announces South Korea's Investment Plans in the U.S.Unification Minister Cuts Short Europe Trip Following DMZ BlastNorth Korea Denies Responsibility for DMZ Mine Blast, Warns of RetaliationSouth Korea Demands Apology from North Korea Over DMZ BlastNorth Korea Denies Responsibility for DMZ Mine Blast, Warns of RetaliationSouth Korea Blames North Korean Mines for DMZ BlastTwo Former Chinese Soldiers Indicted for Leaking Military SecretsSeoul Accuses Ukraine of Breaching Agreement on North Korean SoldiersSeoul Says North Korea’s Mines Likely Behind DMZ ExplosionsSeoul Stocks Sink Over 2.5% on Chip LossesSM Entertainment Takes Legal Action Against Malicious Online ContentN. Korean Land Mines Likely Cause of DMZ Blast, Says S. Korean MilitaryS. Korean Military Responds to DMZ Blast, Holds N. Korea ResponsibleSeoul Voices Strong Regret Over Ukraine's Denial of Nondisclosure Pact
Asian Markets
KOSPI2,784.52+0.84%
KOSDAQ872.14-0.32%
Samsung Elec78,400+1.42%
SK Hynix218,500+2.18%
Hyundai Motor246,000-0.61%
Naver214,500+0.94%
USD/KRW1,378.2+0.12%
Bitcoin68,420+1.05%

Top story

Koreabw

The Global Korean Business News

Last 24 hoursLast weekLast month
Global Business·1 min

E-Mart to Acquire 100% Stake in RB Tentpole for KRW 1.36 Trillion

E-Mart Inc is set to strengthen its market position with a major acquisition.

Koreabw AI Desk

Top stories

Latest News

View all
Global Business

E-Mart to Acquire 100% Stake in RB Tentpole for KRW 1.36 Trillion

E-Mart Inc is set to strengthen its market position with a major acquisition.

Economy

E-Mart24 Plans Cambodia Expansion: Impact on E-Mart Stock

E-Mart24 is set to expand its convenience store model in Cambodia, targeting 50 locations, which could positively influence E-Mart's stock.

International Politics

South Korea Reviews Diplomatic Responses to North Korean Mine Blast

Foreign Minister Cho Hyun announced a review of diplomatic measures following a mine explosion in the DMZ.

International Politics

Egyptian President to Make State Visit to South Korea

Egyptian President Abdel Fattah El-Sisi is set to visit South Korea this week, aiming to enhance bilateral relations.

International Politics

North Korea Warns of 'Powerful Counteraction' Against South Korea

North Korea has issued a strong warning regarding territorial intrusions by South Korea.

International Politics

South Korea and U.S. Unified on North Korea Denuclearization Policy

South Korea's Foreign Minister Cho Hyun affirmed alignment with the U.S. on North Korea policy.

North Korea

North Korea's Hypersonic Missile Flight Claim of 621 Miles Challenged by Seoul

South Korea disputes North Korea's claim about the distance of its hypersonic missile flight.

North Korea

North Korea Reviews Q3 Economy in Cabinet Meeting

North Korea's Cabinet convened to assess its third-quarter economic performance and set yearly goals.

North Korea

South Korea Reviews Diplomatic Responses to North Korea Mine Blast

South Korea's Foreign Minister announced a review of diplomatic options following a mine explosion attributed to North Korea in the DMZ.

North Korea

North Korea Warns of 'Powerful Counteraction' Against South Korea

North Korea has issued a stern warning against South Korea regarding territorial intrusions.

Economy

Finance Minister Vows Efforts to Tame Inflation, Boost Growth

Finance Minister Lee Hyoung-il has committed to controlling inflation and enhancing economic growth.

Economy

South Korea's Department Stores Anticipate Record Foreign Sales

Major department stores in South Korea are set to achieve unprecedented sales from foreign customers this year.

Asian Markets

Companies rising

Companies falling

Coverage by topic

South Korea

See all

North Korea

See all

World

See all

Economy

See all

Companies

See all

Technology

See all

Hyundai

See all

Kia

See all

Samsung

See all

LG

See all

AI

See all

Politics

See all

Defense

See all

Financial Markets

See all

Games

See all

K-pop

See all

Dramas

See all

Culture

See all

Korean Companies

Track every major Korean corporation — news, markets and global operations.

Strategic Partner – ACIBC

Strategic Partnership — ACIBC

Bridging Brazil and South Korea for business, technology and investment.

Explore ACIBC coverage